AERA 2014 Conference Participants from The Gevirtz School and UC Santa Barbara

Tuesday, April 1, 2014
AERA 2014 logo

Faculty and graduate students from UC Santa Barbara take part in 53 events at the 2014 American Educational Research Association Annual Meeting in Philadelphia

American Educational Research Association
2014 Annual Meeting
April 3-7, 2014, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

 

Participants from The Gevirtz School and UC Santa Barbara

Thursday, April 3

10:15am – 11:30am
Hsiu-Zu Ho
Jane Choi
Yin Yu
Hui-Jun Pai
with Chu-Ting Ko (Taipei Municipal University of Education) and Hsin-Yi Kung (National Changhua University of Education. Taiwan)
“Exploring Parental Role Beliefs in Taiwan: Perceptions of Parents and Their 5th Grade Student”
Marriott Downtown, Grand Ballroom E - 5th Floor

11:45am – 1pm
Hsiu-Zu Ho
Ann Kim
Yin Yu
with Kuang-Hui Yeh and Chi-Wen Wu (National Taiwan University) and Wei-Wen Chen (University of Macau, China)
“Gender, Mediational, and Longitudinal Considerations of Parental Involvement and Student Academic Achievement in Taiwan: A Latent Growth Model”
Marriott Downtown, Salon D

2:15pm – 3:45pm
Nida Rinthapol
with Samuel Museus (University of Denver)
“The Diversity and College Readiness of Asian American and Pacific Islander Students”
Increasing Access for Asian Pacific Islander American Students: The Challenge of College Readiness
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace IV

Michael Gottfried, chair
On the Effectiveness of Educational Factors: Do Tracking, Teaching, Caring, Equity Promotion, and Policy Matter?
Convention Center, 100 Level, 118C

Friday, April 4

8:15am – 9:45am
Karen Nylund-Gibson
With Adrienne Nishina (UC Davis) and Amy Bellmore (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
“Latent Transition Analysis: An Unrestricted Higher-Order Latent Variable”
Ryan Grimm
Karen Nylund-Gibson
Matthew Quirk
Michael Furlong
“Latent Transition Analysis With Different Measurement Models: Linking Kindergarten Readiness to Early Reading Trajectories”
George Marcoulides, discussant
New Twists on Latent Transition Analysis: Unique Adaptations and Applications
Convention Center, 100 Level, 111B

Andrew Stull
Mary Hegarty
“Taxonomy of Manipulatives in STEM Learning”
Theoretical Perspectives and Empirical Evidence Relevant to Classroom Instruction With Manipulatives
Marriott, Fourth Level, Franklin 6

Cynthia Hudley
Researching Race and Ethnicity in the Study of Learning and Motivation in Social and Cultural Contexts
Convention Center, 100 Level, 113B

10:35am – 12:05pm
Richard E. Mayer
with Hector Ponce (University of Santiago of Chile)
“Different Cognitive Processing During Online Reading Primed by Note-Taking and Graphic Organizers”
Learning from Multimedia and Graphs
Marriott, Fourth Level, Franklin 5

Connie Tran
“Southeast Asian American Women’s College Experiences: Exploring Their Ethnic Identities Across Academic and Social Contexts”
Research on the Education of Asian and Pacific Americans: Roundtable Session on Higher Education
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace IV

Cynthia Hudley, discussant
Constructing Positive Educational Outcomes for Youth
Marriott, Fourth Level, 407

12:25pm – 1:55pm
Zuleyma Rogel
“Padres Lideres: Evolving From Service-Oriented Parental Involvement to Advocacy-Oriented Parental Engagement”
Henry Covarrubias
Richard Durán
“Research-Intensive Hispanic-Serving Institutions as Resources for Families and Communities’ Access to Higher Education and Beyond”
Bridging Multiple Worlds: Innovative Cultural Partnerships Among Students, Families, Schools, Communities, and Universities From Preschool Through College
Convention Center, 100 Level, 120C

Cynthia Hudley, chair
Cynthia Hudley
with Shadi Roshandel (Dominican University of California)
“One Size Does Not Fit All: The Importance of Measuring Individual Group Differences”
Cultural Considerations in the Educational Context
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace IV

2:15pm – 3:45pm
Rebeca Mireles-Rios
Laura Romo
“Latina Daughters’ Childbearing Attitudes: The Role of Maternal Expectations and Education Communication”
Culturally Related Issues
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace IV

Mario Galicia
“From ‘At-Risk’ to ‘At-Promise’: Critical Pedagogy at Work with Urban Latino Youth”
Placing Students “At-Promise” for Academic Success
Convention Center, 100 Level, 109B

Roseanne Macias
“Immigrant Youth and Activism: Developing a Critical Social Consciousness and Immigrant Identity”
Ethnographic, Mixed-Methods, and Community-Based Participatory Research: Equity and Vulnerable Populations
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace III

4:05pm – 6:05pm
Sharon Conley
Organizational Theories in Practice: Using Case-Based Learning Methods for Leader Development
Marriott, Fifth Level, Grand Ballroom K

Saturday, April 5

8:15am – 10:15am
Andrew Stull
Mary Hegarty
“Developing Representational Competence in Chemistry with Concrete and Virtual Models”
Modeling for Understanding and Reasoning
Marriott, Fourth Level, 413

Cynthia Hudley
AERA Government Relations Committee: Closed Meeting
Marriott, Fourth Level, 401

Jomeline Balatayo
“Providing Opportunities to Learn: Analysis of Group and Student-Teacher Interactions Among Select Long-Term English Language Learners in a Ninth-Grade Specially Designed Academic Instruction in English (SDAIE) Earth Science Classroom”
Research in Bilingual Education
Convention Center, 200 Level, Hall E

Judith Green
Language Complexity and Educational Access: Contributions of Educational Research
Convention Center, 100 Level, 111B

Richard Durán, Chair
Hispanic Higher Education: What Does the Future Hold?
Convention Center, 100 Level, 105B

10:35am – 12:05pm
Michael Gottfried
“The Effectiveness of Pre-Kindergarten Care on School Readiness for English Language Learners”
Using Large-Scale Data Systems to Examine Equity Issues in P-16 Schooling
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace IV

Judith Green
Educational Researcher Closed Editorial Board Meeting
Marriott, Fourth Level, Franklin 9&10

2:45pm – 4:15pm
Jin-Sook Lee, co-chair
Meghan Morales
Jaycee Bigham
“Construction of Identities and Learning Spaces in a Two-Way Immersion Program”
Language Immersion Education: Comparing Multilingual Policies and Pedagogies in One-Way and Two-Way Programs
Convention Center, 100 Level, 103A

Cynthia Hudley
“Perceived Classroom Context, Self-Perceptions, and Academic Achievement Motivation”
The Role of Peers and Context in Student Motivation
Convention Center, 100 Level, 121A

7:00pm – 9:00pm
University of California Schools of Education Reception
No host bar
Convention Center, Room 120C, 100 Level, 1101 Arch St.

Sunday, April 6

8:15am – 9:45am
Celeste Pilegard
Richard E. Mayer
“Study Strategies Improve Metacomprehension Accuracy”
Strategies to Improve Metacognition
Convention Center, 100 Level, 113C

10:35am – 12:05pm
Hannah Grossman
Mary (Betsy) Brenner
Karen Nylund-Gibson
“Exploratory Approaches to Latent Variable Model Building and Theory Development”
Roundtable Session 18: Division D – Measurement and Research Methodology / Section 2: Quantitative Methods and Statistical Theory
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace IV

Richard E. Mayer
with Claudia Leopold (University of Münster)
“Imagery Prompts Improve Learning from a Scientific Text”
Science and Technology
Marriott, Fourth Level, 414

Cynthia Hudley, discussant
Conducting Research with Underrepresented Groups: Methodological and Assessment Considerations Division C Affirmative Action Council Session
Convention Center, 100 Level, 113A

Russell Rumberger
AERA Books Editorial Board: Closed Meeting
Marriott, Third Level, 304

12:25pm – 1:55pm
Ashley Iveland
Ethny A. Stewart
Julie Bianchini
“Potential Science Teachers’ Understanding About Students and Student Learning: Contrasts Across Gender, Ethnicity, First Language, and Major”
Relationships Between Preservice Teacher Preparation and Practice
Convention Center, 200 Level, Hall E

Logan Fiorella
Richard E. Mayer
“Expectations and Explanations in Learning by Teaching”
Preservice Teachers as Both Learners and Teachers
Convention Center, 100 Level, 113B

Hilary Dwyer
Alayna Wearly
with Tiffany Brown (University of Washington)
“Virtual Group Mentoring of Early-Career Women Scholars: A Developmental Networks Approach”
Exploring Doctoral Career Development
Convention Center, 100 Level, 109B

Torrey Trust
“Deconstructing an Online Community of Practice”
Pedagogical Approaches to Teacher Professional Development on the Use of Technology
Marriott, Fourth Level, Franklin 7

2:15pm – 3:45pm
Sarah Hough
Monica Mendoza
Bill Jacob
with Kyunghee Moon (the University of West Georgia)
“The Development of Prospective Elementary Teachers’ Early Pedagogical Content Knowledge”
Deepening Conceptual Understandings in STEM Preservice Teacher Education
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace III

Richard E. Mayer, co-chair
Sylvia Scribner Award Address: Michelene Chi (invited session)
Convention Center, 100 Level, 113A

Jaycee Bigham
Meghan Morales
“The Role of Cultural Values in the Construction of Mexican Immigrant Mothers’ Views on ‘Spanglish’”
Hispanic Science and Other Issues
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace IV

Mary (Betsy) Brenner, discussant
Inclusive Education in Global Environments
Convention Center, 100 Level, 121B

4:05pm – 5:35pm
Hadar Baharav
“The College Readiness of White and Latino Students: Measurement Invariance and Population Heterogeneity”
Yin Yu
“Using Hierarchical Linear Models and Longitudinal Study of American Youth Data to Explore Family, Friend, and Teacher Support of Adolescents’ Academic Achievement”
Understanding and Measuring Academic Performance
Convention Center, 100 Level 111B

Richard E. Mayer
American Educational Research Journal (Teaching, Learning, and Human Development) Closed Editorial Board Meeting
Marriott, Fourth Level, Franklin 9&10

Sungmin Moon
“Investigating the Relationship between Math and Science Achievement: Parallel Process Model”
Data Use and Research in the Schools
Convention Center, 200 Level, Hall E

Monday, April 7

8:15am – 9:45am
Cynthia Hudley
“Ethnic Variations in High School Students’ School Engagement and Future Expectations”
School Characteristics and Student Connectedness
Convention Center, 100 Level, 103B

Meghan Morales
Jin-Sook Lee
“Spanish-English Bilingual Children’s Interactional Competence and Identities in Oral Language Assessments”
Teaching and Learning in Linguistically Diverse Settings
Convention Center, 100 Level, 112A

10:35am – 12:05pm
Jin-Sook Lee
“From Attitudes to Settings: Factors that Make a Difference in Attaining Multilingual Proficiency”
Qualitative Insights into Multilinguals’ Language Learning Experiences
Convention Center, 100 Level, 120B

12:25pm – 1:55pm
Veronica Fematt
Michael Gerber
“Posttransfer Student Success Courses”
The Completion Agenda: Finding Different Pathways
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace IV

John Hammond
“The Challenge of Locating Context(s) in Archived Video Records”
Judith Green
“Rich Points as Anchors: Locating Multiple Levels of Contexts in Ethnographic Archives”
The Problem of Context(s) When (Re)constructing Data Sets from Archived Records
Marriott, Fourth Level, Franklin 8

Jonna La Joy
with John Jabagchourian (San Jose State University)
“Differentiating the Influence of Procedural and Conceptual Knowledge of Fractions on Mathematical Self-Concept”
Self Beliefs and Valuing of Mathematics
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace III

Michael Gottfried
with Robert Bozick (RAND Corporation)
“The Influence of Applied STEM Coursework in High School on Choosing a STEM Major in College”
STEM: Educational Opportunities and Outcomes
Convention Center, 400 Level, Terrace IV

2:15pm – 3:45pm
Adam Wright
“A Rising Tide Lifts All Boats? Teach for America and Grade-Level Outcomes”
Michael Gottfried
with Rolf Straubhaar (University of California, Los Angeles)
“The ‘Typical’ Los Angles Teach for America Corps Member: Who Joins and Why”
Teach for America: Impacts Beyond the Classroom
Convention Center, 100 Level, 118B