AERA 2019 Annual Meeting Participants from UC Santa Barbara

Monday, March 25, 2019
Toronto skyline

American Educational Research Association
2019 Annual Meeting
April 5 – April 9, 2019, Toronto, Canada

Participants from The Gevirtz School and UC Santa Barbara

Friday, April 5

10 am – 5 pm
Judith Green
Noreen Balos
Levi Maaia
with Stephanie Couch (MIT) and Audra Skukauskaitė (Klaipeda University)
Invention Education Research Group Board Meeting at AERA 2019 (Closed Board Meeting)
Intercontinental Toronto Center, Lower Level, Ontario Room

12 pm – 1:30 pm
Michael Gottfried
Christopher Salem Ozuna
Jacob Kirksey
“Is There Equity in Access to School Transportation? Exploring Busing in Rural Communities”
Exploring the Every Student Succeeds Act’s Fifth Indicator: Addressing Absenteeism Issues for Diverse Youth
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 202C

Mario Galicia
“Pedagogy of the Suppressed: Culturally Relevant Education as Intervention”
Gangs, Schools, and Communities: How Marginalized Youth Navigate Complex Relationships
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 201E

2:25 pm – 3:55 pm
Jasmine McBeath
John Cano Barrios
Anna To
Diana Arya
“An Exploration of Preadolescent Perceptions About Engagement in Interdisciplinary Research”
Understanding Learners’ and Educators’ Experiences Dialogically: Negotiating Engagement, Power, and Participation in Novel Contexts
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall G

Jay Plasman
Michael Gottfried
“Do Students Taking STEM Career and Technical Education Courses Attend School More Often?”
New Directions in Curricular Policy Research
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

Christine Vriesema
with Carly Robinson (Harvard University)
“How Teachers’ Professional Attitudes Predict Students’ Social and Emotional Learning and Academic Achievement”
This I Believe: Educators’ Attitudes About Students and the Work
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 704

4:20 pm – 5:50 pm
Joanna Guan
Taylor Hall
Matthew Supancic
with Alexandria Hansen (Cal State University – Fresno)
“How Design and Facilitation of a Maker Faire Activity Contributes to Differences in Children's Learning”
Jonathan Cloughesy
Christine Calderon
Hunter Gehlbach
with Carly Robinson (Harvard University)
“Seeing Is Believing...in Biodiversity: Using Images to Approach a Bipartisan Consensus on Environmental Education”
MTCC Poster Session: Research in Science Teaching and Learning Poster Session 2
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

Saturday, April 6

8 am – 9:30 am
Karen Nylund-Gibson, chair
Challenges in Meta-Analysis
Fairmont Royal York Hotel, Mezzanine Level, Tutor 8

Jin Sook Lee
with Hala Sun (Oxnard College)
“The Effects of Raciolinguistic Profiling on Students’ Opportunities to Learn in a Dual Language Immersion Program”
Centering Justice in Bilingual Classrooms
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

8 am – 10 am
Aida Hurtado
“‘Race’ in Search of a Discipline”
Division G Vice-Presidential Session. Race(ing) Across the Disciplines: How Research in Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology, and Law Understands Race and Racism
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 711

8:15 am – 10 am
Russell Rumberger
Lorraine McDonnell
with 56 others
AERA Fellows Breakfast: Invitation Only
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 105

10 am – 11:30 am
Russell Rumberger
with 9 others
AERA Fellows Committee Meeting: Closed Meeting
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 105

10:25 am – 11:55 am
Stacy Pulice
Rebeca Mireles-Rios
“Teacher Coping Strategies for Well-Being”
Stacy Pulice
Rebeca Mireles-Rios
“The Holistic Teacher: Well-Being Matters”
Mindfulness and Well-Being among Teachers
Fairmont Royal York Hotel, Convention Floor, Concert Hall

Gabriela Gutierrez-Serrano
Diana Chagolla
Laura Romo
“Motivational Factors That Empower First-Generation Latina Undergraduate Students to Succeed”
Gender Exploration for Latinas: Empowering Chingonas
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall G

Alexis Spina
Sarah Roberts
“Evaluating Coherence Among Mathematics Teachers and Administrators for Effective Professional Development”
Section 8 Poster Session 1
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

12:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Hunter Gehlbach
Christine Vriesema
with Carly Robinson (Harvard Universty) and John Protzko
“Bolstering the Value of Learning About Climate Science”
Relation of Beliefs, Goals, Emotions, and Educational Interventions to Academic Outcomes
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

Lorraine McDonnell
with 31 others
AERA Past Presidents Luncheon: Invitation Only
InterContinental Toronto Centre, Lower Level, Ontario

2:15 pm – 3:45 pm
Jay Plasman, discussant
Division L Fireside Chat. College and Career Readiness in the 21st Century: Contributing to the Policy Conversation Century
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 714A

Samantha Harris
“‘I’m Korean Too’: Heritage Language Learning and Community Access for Multiracial Korean Americans”
Complicating Educational Discourses on Asians and Asian Americans
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

4:10 pm – 5:40 pm
Bertin Solis
Richard Duran
“Latinx Transfer Students: Academic and Social Transition to a Four-Year Public Research-Intensive University”
Latinx College Students: Access, Transition, and Skill Development
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 203A

Yukari Okamoto
Laura Romo
with Terry Au (University of Hong Kong) and Patrick Pieng (Cal State University – Sacramento)
“Green Eggs and Ham: Preschoolers Learning About Germs as Causal Agents of Food Spoilage”
Early Childhood Poster Session 2
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

4:10 pm – 6:10 pm
Jay Plasman
Michael Gottfried
with Daniel Kaslik (George Washington University)
“Low-Income Student Participation in High School Applied STEM Career and Technical Education (AS-CTE) Coursework: A Cross-Cohort Analysis”
Advancing Career and Technical Education (CTE) Research: Who Is Served by CTE and How Does CTE Serve Them?
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 201C

Judith Green
Diana Arya
with 22 others
Global Interactions and Reactions: Leveraging Language and Social Process Relationships to Cultivate Collaborative Scholarship and Increase Educational Opportunities
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 705

Cynthia Hudley
Richard E. Mayer
Division C Tea Time With Leaders
Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Second Floor, City Hall - Working Group

6:35 pm – 8:35 pm
Michael Gottfried
with 8 others
Division L Business Meeting and Awards Ceremony
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 206D

Diana Arya
with 4 others
Language and Social Processes SIG Business Meeting
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 704

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
University of California Schools of Education Reception
No host bar
Westin Harbour Castle, Harbour Salon A, 1 Harbour Square, Toronto

Sunday, April 7

8 am – 9:30 am
Melissa Gordon Wolf
Anthony Clairmont
Andrew Maul
Michael Furlong
“A Method for Detecting Invalid Responses”
Anthony Clairmont
Melissa Gordon Wolf
Andrew Maul
“Invalid Response and Institutional Trust”
Daniel Katz
Karen Nylund-Gibson
Michael Furlong
“Is One Item Enough? Examining Affect-Laden Survey Items Using Mixture Modeling With Distal Outcomes”
Survey Research: Analyzing Items
Fairmont Royal York Hotel, Mezzanine Level, Tutor 7

Judith Green, chair
Designing and Supporting Innovative Learning Environments Across Contexts and Disciplines: International Perspectives
Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Second Floor, City Hall - Working Group

9:55 am – 11:25 am
Jay Plasman
with 29 others
AERA Graduate Student Council: Closed Meeting
InterContinental Toronto Centre, Lower Level, Ballroom B

Trevor Auldridge
with Mara Tieken (Bates College)
“Rethinking the Rural and Urban School Closure Research: Closure as a Mechanism of Spatial Inequality”
The Politics of School Closures, Gentrification, and Displacement: Examining Resistance and Engagement
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 202C

11:50 am – 1:20 pm
Christine Calderon Vriesema
Rebeca Mireles-Rios
Hunter Gehlbach
with Carly Robinson (Harvard University)
“Enhancing Teacher-Student Relationships in Secondary Schools”
Interpersonal Processes and Social Context of Learning
Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Mezzanine, Birchwood Ballroom

Sarah Roberts
Alexis Spina
“Students’ and Teachers’ Responses to Questions Meant to Support Mathematical Discourse”
Facilitating Mathematics Discourse: Classroom Conventions and Teacher Tensions
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

Delwin Carter, chair
Model Contemplations: Identification, Detection, Effects, and Errors
Fairmont Royal York Hotel, Mezzanine Level, New Brunswick

3:40 pm – 5:10 pm
Jay Plasman
Michael Gottfried
Barbara Walker
“Opening New Doors to Accelerating Success: Evaluating a Postsecondary STEM Persistence Student Support Program”
Promoting STEM Success and Persistence for Traditionally Disadvantaged Students: Evaluating Higher Education Student Success Programs
Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Second Floor, City Hall - Working Group

7:05 pm – 9:05 pm
Michael Gottfried
Division L Junior Faculty Mentoring Dinner: Invitation Only (Closed)
TBD, TBD

Monday, April 8

8 am – 9:30 am
Justin McClinton
“An Exploratory Study of the Perspectives of Teachers on the Unionization of One Charter Management Organization”
Research on Charter School Teachers, Principals, and Board Members
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

8 am – 10 am
Adam Garber
Mian Wang
Karen Nylund-Gibson
“Conditional Mediation in Latent Class Analysis”
Melissa Gordon Wolf
Karen Nylund-Gibson
Erin Dowdy
Michael Furlong
“A Comparison of Categorical and Continuous Latent Variable Models in a Moderation Framework”
Delwin Carter
Karen Nylund-Gibson
“Variance Explained in Distal Outcome(s) From Mixture Models”
Karen Nylund-Gibson
with Ryan Grimm (University of Virginia) and Emily Solari (The University of Texas – Health Science Center Houston)
“A Comparison of Stepwise Approaches in Latent Transition Analysis”
Odelia Simon, chair
Mixture Modeling in Practice
Fairmont Royal York Hotel, Mezzanine Level, Saskatchewan

Richard Duran
with Ting Zhang (American Institutes for Research)
“Design of the Cognitive Lab Study of NAEP Science Scenario-Based Tasks”
David Sanosa
with Ting Zhang (American Institutes for Research)
“Findings From the Cognitive Lab Study of NAEP Science Scenario-Based Tasks”
Optimizing Digital Affordances in NAEP Assessment Tasks: Findings From Two Research Studies
Fairmont Royal York Hotel, Mezzanine Level, Algonquin

10:25 am – 11:55 am
Michael Gottfried
Hunter Gehlbach
with Carly Robinson (Harvard University) and Whitney Scott (Cal State University – Northridge)
“Looking Beyond Skin-Deep Similarities: College Instructor-Student Demographic Match Versus Perceived Similarity”
Teachers and Their Students: Considering Demographic Mismatches
Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Lower Concourse, Osgoode Ballroom

Daniel Katz
with Ronii Diakow (New York City Department of Education)
“Using Explanatory Item Response Models to Reexamine Fairness in Psychometrics”
New Insights in Differential Item Functioning Analyses
Fairmont Royal York Hotel, Convention Level, Salon B

12:20 pm – 1:50 pm
Richard E. Mayer
with Fuxing Wang, Wenjing Li, Huashan Liu (Central China Normal University)
“Effects of Gesture by Pedagogical Agents in Multimedia Learning”
Richard E. Mayer
Ashleigh Wells
Jocelyn Parong
with Jeff Howarth (Middlebury College)
“Benefits of Segmenting a Multimedia Slideshow Lesson”
Sight, Sound, and Touch: Presentation Variations for Educational Technology
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 300 Level, Hall C

Fabian Pacheco
Rodolfo Cerdo
Jasmin Morales
“Second-Year Latinx Student Experiences at a Hispanic-Serving Institution”
Hispanic-Serving Institutions: Enhancing Experiences and Services
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 201E

Jacquie Kemp
Amelia Kyratzis
“‘Let’s Build a Tower!’ Interactive Practices Among a Friendship Group of Preschool Boys
Lessons Learned From Leadership Collaboration and Development
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

Jeffrey Milem, chair
Minority-Serving Institutions: America’s Underutilized Resource for Strengthening the STEM Workforce — A Report From the National Academies of Science, Engineering, and Medicine
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 100 Level, Room 104C

2:15 pm – 3:45 pm
Andrew Stull
Richard E. Mayer
with Logan Fiorella (University of Georgia)
“Effects of Instructor’s Presence on Student Attention to Video Lectures”
Richard E. Mayer, discussant
Promoting STEM Learning and Engagement Through Rich Technological Experiences
Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Mezzanine Level, Cedar

Jacob Kirksey
Michael Gottfried
“Examining the Catholic School Effect on Absenteeism in Kindergarten: Evidence From a Nationally Representative Cohort”
Research in Diverse School Choice Contexts and Disciplines
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 201A

Judith Green
with 27 others
AERA Review of Research in Education: Closed Editorial Board Meeting
InterContinental Toronto Centre, Upper Lobby, Haliburton

Heather Macias
“The Influence of Professional Development: A Critical Discourse Analysis Surrounding Educating California’s English Language Learners”
Increasing Teachers’ Efficacy and Cultural Responsiveness in Teaching English Language Arts
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall G

4:10 pm – 5:40 pm
Michael Gottfried
with Vi-Nhuan Le (NORC at the University of Chicago)
“Advanced Content at Kindergarten: What Instruction Gets Left Behind?”
Teaching Practices and Developmental Outcomes
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 717A

Jenny Sperling
“‘The Only Thing Different About Us Is Our Life Story’: High School Students Refute Misperceptions”
Special Populations: Critical Issues of Underserved Adolescents and Youth of Color
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F

Tuesday, April 9

8 am – 9:30 am
Jacob Kirksey
Michael Gottfried
with Carolyn Sattin-Bajaj (Seton Hall University) and Jennifer Freeman
“Schools as Sanctuaries? Examining Variation in the Impact of Immigration Enforcement Actions on Educational Outcomes for Hispanic Students”
Examining the Education of Immigrant, Undocumented, and Newcomer Students: Considering Contextual and Structural Inequalities
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 200 Level, Room 202D

Karen Nylund-Gibson, chair
Structural Equation Modeling Methods Medley: New Approaches for Modeling Growth, Multilevel Mediation, and Invariance Testing
Fairmont Royal York Hotel, Mezzanine Level, Confederation 6

10:25 am – 11:55 am
Valerie Meier
Alexis Spina
Mandy McLean
Walter Aminger
Stacey Carpenter
Julie Bianchini
“Investigating Preservice Secondary Science and Mathematics Teachers' Understanding of English Learners”
Culturally Relevant and Culturally Responsive Approaches to Teaching STEM for Diverse Populations
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 700 Level, Room 703

Taylor Hall
Matthew Supancic
with Alexandria Hansen (Cal State University – Fresno)
“Characterizing Questioning at an Informal Science Event: A Case Study of Preservice Teachers”
Teaching Students to Think Like It: Disciplinary Literacy
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall G

2:15 am – 3:45 am
Jasmine McBeath
Diana Arya
with Maya Longtin (UC Berkeley) and Aynsley Lemon
“What Is a Leader? New Insights Into the Complexities of Children’s Perspectives About Leadership”
Pedagogical Inquiry: Critical Practices
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall G

Tiange Wang
Jin Sook Lee
“Curriculum Bridging Across Chinese and English Instructional Time in a Dual-Language Education Program”
Chinese Language Education: Insights and Challenges
Metro Toronto Convention Centre, 800 Level, Hall F